furia furialog · New Particles · The War Against Silence · Aedliga (songs) · photography · code · other things     ↑vF
This year I was again in charge of tabulating the Village Voice Pazz & Jop Music Critics Poll. My ongoing statistical hyperindex to my tabulation years of the poll (2008-2014, so far) is here:  

Pazz & Jop Stats  

My short essay-ish write-up about this year for the Voice is here:  

Pazz & Jop Tabulation Notes  

The published and statistical versions of my own ballot are here:  

glenn mcdonald 2014 at villagevoice.com
glenn mcdonald at furia.com/pjs  
 

I also want to note that I felt as strongly about my #1 album vote this year as I ever have. I wasn't really expecting anybody else to vote for it, but I admit I had hoped that somehow somebody would. I contend that this album offers a historically unprecedented and culturally significant listening opportunity.  

 

Also, here is a Spotify sampler playlist for the poll's top albums, and another one of all the songs that got 5+ votes in the poll and are available on Spotify:  

 
 

And while your reaction to all this is probably not going to be "Yes, sure, but let's hear a lot more music glenn liked", here are my short (sic) lists for albums and songs:  

 
 

And lastly, just for fun, I took the list of artists who got at least 10 composite points this year (album points plus 2 points per song-vote) and ran it through a thing I have at work for auto-booking a hypothetical festival. This tries to auto-arrange the artists into thematic clusters as might appear on parallel-schedule festival-stages, and then suggest some additional artists who aren't on the list for each stage. Here, then, is the lineup for the 2014 Autobooked Pazz & Jop Music Festival:  

Stage 1 - (various styles)  

Starring:
- D'Angelo
- St. Vincent
- The War On Drugs
- Taylor Swift
- FKA twigs
- Sturgill Simpson
- Spoon
- Angel Olsen
- Miranda Lambert
- Sharon Van Etten
- Parquet Courts
- Beck
- Caribou
- Sun Kil Moon
- Swans
- Future Islands
- Lana Del Rey
- Jenny Lewis
- The New Pornographers
- Wussy  

With:
- Washed Out
- Purity Ring
- Mariee Sioux
- Wavves
- Still Corners
- No Joy
- Kasey Chambers
- Weekend
- Twin Shadow
- Micachu
- BLOUSE
- Small Black
- Oberhofer
- Young Prisms
- Class Actress
- Yuck
- Lotus Plaza
- Youth Lagoon
- Poliça
- Dark Dark Dark  
 

Stage 2 - alternative hip hop, hip hop, trap music, pop rap, underground hip hop, rap  

Starring:
- Run the Jewels
- Azealia Banks
- Y.G.
- Freddie Gibbs
- Nicki Minaj
- Rich Gang
- Future
- Shabazz Palaces
- Pharrell Williams
- Vince Staples
- Open Mike Eagle
- Schoolboy Q
- Young Thug
- Isaiah Rashad
- Kendrick Lamar
- J. Cole
- Iggy Azalea
- BIG K.R.I.T
- DJ Quik
- Pharoahe Monch  

With:
- YelaWolf
- Joey Bada$$
- The Weeknd
- Kid Ink
- Rich Homie Quan
- MellowHigh
- WZRD
- Gunplay
- Ca$h Out
- Lil Debbie
- Frank Ocean
- Theophilus London
- A$AP Rocky
- Action Bronson
- Childish Gambino
- XV
- Flo Rida
- JJ DOOM
- MellowHype
- Flatbush Zombies  
 

Stage 3 - contemporary jazz, contemporary post-bop, avant-garde jazz, cool jazz, jazz  

Starring:
- Mark Turner
- John Coltrane
- Ambrose Akinmusire
- Darius Jones
- Steve Lehman Octet
- The Bad Plus
- MARC RIBOT TRIO
- Bill Frisell
- Brian Blade and The Fellowship Band
- Matthew Shipp
- Tony Bennett
- Jemeel Moondoc
- Keith Jarrett and Charlie Haden
- Sun Ra Arkestra
- Craig Handy
- Miles Davis
- George Cables
- The Nels Cline Singers
- Sonny Rollins
- Vijay Iyer  

With:
- David Hazeltine
- Eldar Djangirov
- Christian Scott
- Tigran Hamasyan
- Matana Roberts
- Danny Grissett
- Fieldwork
- Bob Berg
- Bob Moses
- Taylor Eigsti
- Baptiste Trotignon
- Michel Petrucciani
- Gerald Clayton
- Gilad Hekselman
- Edward Simon
- Omer Avital
- Ari Hoenig
- Julian Lage
- Ravi Coltrane
- Jacky Terrasson  
 

Stage 4 - brutal death metal, death metal, deathgrind, metal, grindcore  

Starring:
- Behemoth
- Morbus Chron
- Opeth
- Oath
- BABYMETAL
- Horrendous
- At the Gates
- Dead Congregation
- Incantation
- Swallowed
- Edguy
- Abysmal Dawn
- Cardiac Arrest
- Job for a Cowboy
- Pyrrhon
- Execration
- Machinae Supremacy
- Sectu
- Aevangelist
- Cannabis Corpse  

With:
- Bloodbath
- Nader Sadek
- Necros Christos
- Antropomorphia
- Man Must Die
- Hail of Bullets
- Catamenia
- Eternal Tears of Sorrow
- Kalmah
- Anaal Nathrakh
- Skinless
- Desultory
- Necrophobic
- Nunslaughter
- Benighted
- The Duskfall
- Ulcerate
- Severe Torture
- Repugnant
- Centinex  
 

Stage 5 - future garage, bass music, footwork, wonky, indie r&b  

Starring:
- Flying Lotus
- Aphex Twin
- Actress
- Taylor McFerrin
- The Soft Pink Truth
- Clark
- Objekt
- Lone
- Leon Vynehall
- DJ Dodger Stadium
- SBTRKT
- Myrkur
- Starfoxxx
- Untold
- RL Grime
- Bug
- Mndsgn
- DJ Rashad
- Disclosure
- Rustie  

With:
- Gerry Read
- Afta-1
- Hudson Mohawke
- Jamie XX
- Clubroot
- Lil Silva
- Débruit
- Knxwledge
- Two Fingers
- iTAL tEK
- Flako
- Cosmin TRG
- Koreless
- Free The Robots
- Dauwd
- TNGHT
- Letherette
- Julio Bashmore
- Groundislava
- Ras G  
 

Stage 6 - post-metal, sludge metal, stoner metal, black sludge, drone  

Starring:
- Pallbearer
- Yob
- Eyehategod
- Godflesh
- Thou
- Mastodon
- Midnight
- Inter Arma
- Earth
- Coffinworm
- Floor
- Old Man Gloom
- Kitty
- Body Count
- Wreck and Reference
- Wolf Blood
- Tombs
- The Flight of Sleipnir
- Lord Mantis
- Nadja  

With:
- Whitehorse
- Elder
- Talbot
- 16
- Helms Alee
- Acid Witch
- Wolvhammer
- Amenra
- Bongripper
- Dragged Into Sunlight
- Cough
- Ides Of Gemini
- Horn of the Rhino
- Atriarch
- Reverend Bizarre
- The Atlas Moth
- Herem
- Black Tusk
- Bongzilla
- Black Math Horseman  
 

Stage 7 - chaotic hardcore, straight edge, hardcore, hardcore punk, power violence  

Starring:
- GridLink
- Fucked Up
- Cold World
- Trap Them
- Cretin
- Off
- Enabler
- Tree
- Raw Power
- Thumbscrew
- Bully
- Trash Talk
- 7 Seconds
- Code Orange
- Foreseen
- Give
- Haymaker
- Homewrecker
- Horsebastard
- The Mongoloids  

With:
- Expire
- Full Of Hell
- Backtrack
- Nails
- Code Orange Kids
- Dead In the Dirt
- Minority Unit
- Harm's Way
- Incendiary
- Oathbreaker
- Downpresser
- The Secret
- Trapped Under Ice
- Mammoth Grinder
- No Warning
- All Pigs Must Die
- Torch Runner
- Dead End Path
- The First Step
- Down to Nothing  
 

Stage 8 - outsider house, detroit techno, techno, acid house, chicago house  

Starring:
- Andy Stott
- Theo Parrish
- Moodymann
- Kassem Mosse
- Francis Harris
- Joey Anderson
- Perc
- Container
- Omar S.
- Gesloten Cirkel
- Function
- Boonlorm
- Christian Löffler
- Hieroglyphic Being
- Joris Voorn
- Juju & Jordash
- Reagenz
- Xosar  

With:
- Recondite
- LoSoul
- Redshape
- Shifted
- Smallpeople
- Christopher Rau
- Donato Dozzy
- Voices from the Lake
- Tin Man
- Floorplan
- Petar Dundov
- Black Jazz Consortium
- John Roberts
- Jacob Korn
- Tevo Howard
- Steffi
- Mike Dehnert
- Tony Lionni
- Vakula
- Conforce  
 

Stage 9 - atmospheric black metal, pagan black metal, black metal, post-metal, avantgarde metal  

Starring:
- Triptykon
- Agalloch
- Alcest
- Botanist
- Woods of Desolation
- Blut aus Nord
- Darkspace
- Primordial
- Wolves in the Throne Room
- Sólstafir
- Harakiri for the Sky
- Mutilation Rites
- Raspberry Bulbs
- Spectral Lore
- Thantifaxath  

With:
- Amesoeurs
- Les Discrets
- Lifelover
- Winterfylleth
- An Autumn For Crippled Children
- Oranssi Pazuzu
- Woods of Ypres
- Hate Forest
- Altar of Plagues
- Kauan
- October Falls
- Ne Obliviscaris
- Ulver
- Lunar Aurora
- Glorior Belli
- Secrets of the Moon
- Negură Bunget
- Dark Fortress
- Walknut
- Lantlôs  
 

Stage 10 - orgcore, alternative emo, folk punk, melodic hardcore, punk  

Starring:
- Against Me!
- Joyce Manor
- The Menzingers
- Sugar Stems
- The Cold Beat
- Restorations
- Mariachi El Bronx
- Cheap Girls
- Antarctigo Vespucci
- Black Wine
- Brick Mower
- Chuck Ragan
- The Lawrence Arms
- Rancid  

With:
- The Horrible Crowes
- Masked Intruder
- The Dopamines
- Iron Chic
- Banner Pilot
- Larry and His Flask
- Nothington
- Candy Hearts
- Off With Their Heads
- Elway
- The Gaslight Anthem
- Apologies, I Have None
- Direct Hit!
- Dear Landlord
- The Arrivals
- Red City Radio
- Tom Gäbel
- Spraynard
- Jeff Rosenstock
- Dave Hause  
 

Stage 11 - retro metal, space rock, stoner metal, stoner rock  

Starring:
- Temples
- Cayetana
- Sweet Apple
- Truckfighters
- Colour Haze
- Pontiak
- Blues Pills
- Black Bombaim
- Comet Control
- Kyng
- Mount Carmel
- Verma  

With:
- Stoned Jesus
- Samsara Blues Experiment
- Five Horse Johnson
- Asteroid
- The Flying Eyes
- Kadavar
- My Sleeping Karma
- Horisont
- Monkey3
- Mars Red Sky
- Greenleaf
- Birth Of Joy
- Tweak Bird
- Graveyard
- Wo Fat
- Radio Moscow
- Lonely Kamel
- Causa Sui
- Siena Root
- Quest For Fire  
 

Stage 12 - world, afrobeat, mande pop, highlife  

Starring:
- William Onyeabor
- Tinariwen
- Orlando Julius
- Kasai Allstars
- Tony Allen
- Dobet Gnahoré
- Francis Bebey
- Hassan Hakmoun
- Ibibio Sound Machine
- Malawi Mouse Boys  

With:
- Fatoumata Diawara
- Franco
- CHEIKH LO
- Terakaft
- The Souljazz Orchestra
- Vieux Farka Touré
- AfroCubism
- Lokua Kanza
- Bombino
- Ayub Ogada
- Ismaël Lô
- Papa Wemba
- Staff Benda Bilili
- Tamikrest
- Bonga
- Issa Bagayogo
- Victor Démé
- Geoffrey Oryema
- Ballaké Sissoko
- Daktaris  
 

Stage 13 - k-pop, k-hop  

Starring:
- f(x)
- Seo Tai-Ji
- After School
- 홍진영(HONG JIN YOUNG)
- Infinite
- Crucial Star
- Jiyeon  

With:
- EXID
- 블락비 (Block B)
- 티아라
- 걸스데이
- EXO-K
- 백지영
- Orange Caramel
- VIXX
- 태양
- EXO-M
- 씨엔블루
- 휘성
- 김현아
- F.Cuz
- B1A4
- Epik High
- Big Mama
- Boyfriend
- 윤하
- 유키스  
 

Stage 14 - southern soul  

Starring:
- Grady Champion
- Sir Charles Jones
- T. K. SOUL
- O.B. Buchana
- Theodis Ealey
- Vick Allen  

With:
- Latimore
- Marvin Sease
- Mel Waiters
- J. Blackfoot
- Willie Clayton
- Big Bub
- Donnie Ray
- Bigg Robb
- Roy C
- Ms. Jody
- Barbara Carr
- Omar Cunningham
- Jeff Floyd
- Floyd Taylor
- Peggy Scott
- Lee Shot WIlliams
- Carl Sims
- Wendell B.
- Sheba Potts-Wright
- J Blackfoot  
 

Stage 15 - dub, reggae, roots reggae  

Starring:
- Jack Ruby
- Black Roots
- Bunny Lee
- Hollie Cook
- Horace Andy
- Zvuloon Dub System  

With:
- Dubmatix
- Ijahman Levi
- Clinton Fearon
- The Viceroys
- Pablo Moses
- Kiddus I
- Niney the Observer
- Winston McAnuff
- Jacob Miller
- Nucleus Roots
- Capital Letters
- The Revolutionaries
- Junior Delgado
- Little Roy
- Hugh Mundell
- Black Slate
- The Itals
- Cornell Campbell
- Tappa Zukie
- Twinkle Brothers  
 

Stage 16 - australian alternative rock, australian indie  

Starring:
- Courtney Barnett
- The Preatures
- The Jezabels
- Chet Faker
- King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
- Laura Jean  

With:
- Emma Louise
- seth sentry
- San Cisco
- Loon Lake
- Angus Stone
- Northeast Party House
- YesYou
- Clubfeet
- The Griswolds
- Art of Sleeping
- The Jungle Giants
- Gold Fields
- The Cast Of Cheers
- Last Dinosaurs
- Mat McHugh
- The Delta Riggs
- Bonjah
- Diafrix
- Hayden Calnin
- Matt Corby  
 

Stage 17 - bossa nova, mpb, samba, brazilian pop music  

Starring:
- Bebel Gilberto
- Caetano Veloso
- Juçara Marçal
- BossaCucaNova
- Gilson  

With:
- Mariana Aydar
- Tribalistas
- Maria Rita
- Tim Maia
- Maria Bethânia
- Mônica Salmaso
- Vanessa da Mata
- Adriana Calcanhotto
- Emílio Santiago
- CéU
- Luiz Melodia
- Tamba Trio
- Fernanda Takai
- Edu Lôbo
- Gonzaguinha
- Rosalia de Souza
- Nara Leão
- Os Cariocas
- Maria Creuza
- Toquinho  
 

Stage 18 - soca  

Starring:
- Popcaan
- Chronixx
- Bunji Garlin
- Duane Stephenson
- Blackie  

With:
- Million Stylez
- QQ
- Skarra Mucci
- Charly Black
- Protoje
- Khago
- Cherine Anderson
- Alaine
- Tessanne Chin
- Jah Vinci
- Romain Virgo
- Serani
- Voicemail
- Bugle
- Konshens
- Tanya Stephens
- RDX
- Lil Rick
- Gappy Ranks
- Future Fambo
Site contents published by glenn mcdonald under a Creative Commons BY/NC/ND License except where otherwise noted.